In re: Clifford Allen Brace, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] See Valli, 58 Cal. 4th at
    17   1412-13 (Chin, J., concurring) (“[T]he [community property]
    18   presumption is a specific statutory presumption found within
    19   California’s community property law, not the more general
    20   presumption found in section 662.”).     The concurrence also noted
    21
    22        9
    CFC § 750 provides that “[s]pouses may hold property as
    joint tenants or tenants in common, or as community property, or
    23
    as community property with a right of survivorship.”
    24        10
    CFC § 2581 provides:
    25
    For the purpose of division of property on dissolution
    26        of marriage or legal separation of the parties,
    property acquired by the parties during marriage in
    27
    joint form, including property held in tenancy in
    28        common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or
    as community property, is presumed to be community
    property.
    -19-
    1   that CFC §§ 760 and 2581 are not in conflict: CFC § 760 is the
    2   “familiar presumption that property acquired during marriage is
    3   community property,” while CFC § 2581 “is a presumption, found in