In re: Patrick Heath Caldwell ( 2016 )
[…] 26   interest.    Nevada courts have held that the exemption should be
    27   liberally and beneficially construed in favor of the debtor and
    28   protecting the family home.    See In re Norris, 
    203 B.R. 463
    , 465
    -10-
    1   (Bankr. D. Nev. 1996) (citing Jackman v. Nance, 
    857 P.2d 7
     (Nev.
    2   1993)).
    3        In Nevada, to secure the benefits of the statutory
    4   provisions exempting the homestead from forced sale, it is
    5   necessary that a declaration of homestead be filed for record.4
    6   NRS 115.020; I.H. Kent Co. v. Busscher, 
    277 F.2d 901
    , 905 (9th
    7   Cir. 1960).   “The declaration must state:   (a) When made by a
    8   married person or persons, that they or either of them are
    9   married, or if not married, that he or she is a householder.”
    10   NRS 115.020(2)(a).   The Nevada Supreme Court has “defined the
    11   term householder as ‘one who keeps house,’ further stating that
    12   a householder ‘must be in actual possession of the house’ and
    13   must be ‘the occupier of a house.’”   Van Meter v. Nilsson (In re