In re: Yuri Plyam and Natalia Plyam ( 2015 )
[…] 13   contracts.”).
    14        Our review of the Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) reflects
    15   that a Nevada limited liability company does not necessarily
    16   involve a trust relationship between a manager or member and the
    17   limited liability company.    One exception — NRS § 86.391 —
    18   provides that “[a] member holds as trustee for the company
    19   specific property stated in the articles of organization or
    20   operating agreement as contributed by the member, but which was
    21   not so contributed.”    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.391(2) (emphasis
    22   added).   And, NRS § 86.311 establishes that “[r]eal and personal
    23   property owned or purchased by a company must be held and owned,
    24   and conveyance made, in the name of the company.”
    25        Unlike California, Nevada does not have a statute equating
    26   the fiduciary duties of a manager in a limited liability company
    27   context to those of a partner in a partnership.      Therefore,
    28   duties under partnership law are irrelevant.      Instead, Nevada