In re: Steven Patrick Schlegel Joanne Marie Schlegel ( 2015 )
[…] 16   as an unsecured nonpriority creditor.
    17        Without question, the claims bar date in Schlegels’ case was
    18   April 30, 2009.   The Motion to Value and the avoidance of
    19   CitiMortgage’s junior lien came later.    The Valuation Order, which
    20   stripped CitiMortgage’s lien and rendered its claim unsecured, was
    21   entered on October 22, 2009.   Until that point, CitiMortgage was
    22   operating in this case as a secured creditor.
    23        Secured creditors in a chapter 13 case may, but are not
    24   required to, file a proof of claim.    See Rule 3002(a).     Such
    25
    26        8
    Section 1329(a) provides, in relevant part: “At any time
    after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of
    27   payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request
    of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured
    28   claim[.]”
    -16-
    1   creditors may choose not to participate in the bankruptcy case and
    2   look to their liens for satisfaction of the debt.   Brawders v.
    3   Cnty. of Ventura (In re Brawders), 
    503 F.3d 856
    , 872 (9th Cir.
    4   2007).