In re: Steven Patrick Schlegel Joanne Marie Schlegel ( 2015 )
[…] 18   bar date, provided for 36 monthly payments of $2,300 and a
    19   dividend of 65% to unsecured creditors.   
    Id. at 333.
      Had the
    20   allowed claims been limited to those scheduled by the debtors, the
    21   $2,300 monthly payments would have been sufficient to provide the
    22   proposed 65% return to creditors within three years.    However, the
    23   amounts for filed claims substantially exceeded debtors’ scheduled
    24   debts and debtors had not filed any objections to the claims.     As
    25
    26        7
    Section 1328(a) provides in part: “Subject to subsection
    (d), as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all
    27   payments under the plan . . . the court shall grant the debtor a
    discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed
    28   under section 502 of this title . . . .”
    -12-
    1   a result, the plan failed to pay the 65% dividend by about
    2   $15,000.    
    Id. The trustee
    moved to dismiss debtors’ case under
    3   § 1307(c)(6) for a material default in the plan.     Debtors
    4   responded with a motion for discharge under § 1328(a).