In re: Earl Jackson, Jr. and Cheryl Hodges Jackson ( 2014 )
[…] 17   However, he mainly contends that § 110 does not apply to him,
    18   focusing on the definition of “bankruptcy petition preparer.”
    19   A.   Meaning of bankruptcy petition preparer under § 110(a)(1)
    20        Under § 110(a)(1), a bankruptcy petition preparer is “a
    21   person, other than an attorney for the debtor or an employee of
    22   such attorney under the direct supervision of such attorney, who
    23   prepares for compensation a document for filing.”14
    24        Mr. Abonal repeats the same argument that he made before the
    25
    26        14
    Section 110(a)(2) defines a “document for filing” as “a
    27   petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in
    a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district
    28   court in connection with a case under this title.”
    19
    1   bankruptcy court: that he was not a bankruptcy petition preparer
    2   within the meaning of § 110(a)(1) because he was a paralegal
    3   employed by Ms. Prager.   He contends that an employee-employer
    4   relationship existed between himself and Ms. Prager as evidenced