11 v. ) M E M O R A N D U M1
[…] 9 been identified, it was not existing at any point because the
10 repairs required to make it airworthy were never completed; it was
11 merely a shell, and the necessary components which needed to be
12 installed were not. In essence, the court determined that,
13 because the aircraft was not far enough along in the repair
14 process, it was not an existing good. To reach this
15 determination, the court relied on In re Carman,
399 B.R. 599
16 (Bankr. D. Md. 2009).
17 In Carman, the buyer contracted with the seller to build a
18
7
A.R.S. § 47-2501 provides, in pertinent part:
19
A. The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable
20 interest in goods by identification of existing goods as
goods to which the contract refers even though the goods
21 so identified are non-conforming and he has an option to
return or reject them. Such identification can be made at
22 any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by the
parties. In the absence of explicit agreement
23 identification occurs:
24 1. When the contract is made if it is for the sale of
goods already existing and identified;
25
2. If the contract is for the sale of future goods
26 . . . when goods are shipped, marked or otherwise
designated by the seller as goods to which the contract
27 refers.
28 A.R.S. § 47-2501(A)(1)-(2).
-13-
1 32-foot motorboat for $140,000. The buyer paid $107,000 of the
2 purchase price, but the boat was never completed or delivered to
3 him. The seller ultimately filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy case.