In re: DENNIS MICHAEL ESCARCEGA NANETTE MARIE SISK, Dba About Face Skin Care EUGENE EDWARD VICK MARK IRVIN CANDALLA JERI LYLE SALDU ( 2017 )
[…] 16         The initial plan confirmation hearings were held within 45
    17   days of the § 341(a) meeting.     As the bankruptcy court properly
    18   found, § 1324(b) requires that the court convene a hearing on
    19   confirmation of the plan between 20 and 45 days after the
    20   meeting of creditors under § 341, but nothing in the statute
    21   requires a substantive or conclusive hearing within this period.
    22   See In re Jones, 
    2017 WL 1364967
    , at *1 (Bankr. D. Maine, Apr.
    23
    10
    24             28 U.S.C. § 2075 provides in relevant part:
    25        The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by
    26        general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings,
    and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases
    27        under title 11.
    28        Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any
    substantive right.
    -18-
    1   12, 2017) (agreeing with In re Escarcega, 
    557 B.R. 755
    , 762-63
    2   (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2016), and contrasting § 1324 with § 1224); In
    3   re Barajas, 
    2006 WL 3254483
    , at *8 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. Nov. 8,