In re: DENNIS MICHAEL ESCARCEGA NANETTE MARIE SISK, Dba About Face Skin Care EUGENE EDWARD VICK MARK IRVIN CANDALLA JERI LYLE SALDU ( 2017 )
[…] 2         Debtors who complete all payments required by a confirmed
    3   chapter 13 plan are eligible for a discharge.     See § 1328(a).
    4   B.    The bankruptcy court’s confirmation procedure for Debtors’
    plans did not amount to a de facto local rule or violate
    5         § 1324(b).
    6         G&H argues on appeal that by subjecting its clients to the
    7   more burdensome confirmation procedures, the bankruptcy court
    8   established an unwritten de facto local rule which abridged its
    9   client’s substantive rights contrary to 28 U.S.C. § 207510 and
    10   violated § 1324(b).     We disagree.
    11         Section 1324(b) provides:
    12         (b) The hearing on confirmation of the plan may be
    held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45
    13         days after the date of the meeting of creditors under
    section 341(a), unless the court determines that it
    14         would be in the best interests of the creditors and
    the estate to hold such hearing at an earlier date and
    15         there is no objection to such earlier date.
    16         The initial plan confirmation hearings were held within 45
    17   days of the § 341(a) meeting.     As the bankruptcy court properly
    18   found, § 1324(b) requires that the court convene a hearing on
    19   confirmation of the plan between 20 and 45 days after the
    20   meeting of creditors under § 341, but nothing in the statute
    21   requires a substantive or conclusive hearing within this period.
    22   See In re Jones, 
    2017 WL 1364967
    , at *1 (Bankr. D. Maine, Apr.
    23
    10
    24             28 U.S.C. § 2075 provides in relevant part:
    25        The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by
    26        general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings,
    and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases
    27        under title 11.
    28        Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any
    substantive right.
    -18-
    1   12, 2017) (agreeing with In re Escarcega, 
    557 B.R. 755
    , 762-63
    2   (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2016), and contrasting § 1324 with § 1224); In
    3   re Barajas, 
    2006 WL 3254483
    , at *8 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. Nov. 8,
    4   2006) (Section 1324(b) does not require that a plan be confirmed
    5   within 45 days of the § 341(a) meeting of creditors, but
    6   requires only a hearing).    Section 1224 states:
    7         After expedited notice, the court shall hold a hearing
    on confirmation of the plan. A party in interest, the
    8         trustee, or the United States trustee may object to
    the confirmation of the plan. Except for cause, the
    9         hearing shall be concluded not later than 45 days
    after the filing of the plan.
    10
    11   (Emphasis added.)   Notably, there is no such language in