State v. Knight , 2022 Ohio 1787 ( 2022 )
[…] harms, and, therefore, are not allied offenses of similar import. See Ruff at ¶ 31. G.A.
    testified that when appellant locked her in his house, she was scared and she started
    freaking out. This resulted in harm, even if no soliciting to engage in sexual activity had
    occurred. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in failing to merge the charges for
    importuning and kidnapping.
    {¶ 64} Appellant next argues that “the Reagan Tokes law was not properly
    applied, as the sentencing entry does not reflect a minimum prison term.” R.C.
    2929.144(C) requires that the trial court impose the “maximum term at sentencing as part
    of the sentence it imposes” under R.C. 2929.14, “and shall state the minimum it imposes
    under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of that section, and this maximum term, in the
    37.
    sentencing entry.” Contrary to appellant’s claim, however, the trial court’s sentencing
    entry does, in fact, state the minimum prison terms for each of the charges of which
    appellant was convicted – ten years for kidnapping, eight years for importuning, and 60