Martin v. Stewart , 499 F.3d 360 ( 2007 )
[…] Martin chose to file his claims in a federal forum created by Congress — we cannot deny him that choice even if we disagree with it.

    Because Martin’s claims do not meet the “extraordinary and narrow” criteria for Burford abstention, the judgment of the district court is

    REVERSED AND REMANDED.

    . Section 12-21-2710 provides in full:

    It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State any vending or slot machine, or any video game machine with a free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, or other device operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value for the play of poker, blackjack, keno, lotto, bingo, or craps, or any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling or any punch board, pull board, or other device pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, including those machines, boards, or other devices that display different pictures, words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers, whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins at regular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in the machine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, or to automatic weighing, measuring, musical, and vending machines which are constructed as to give a certain uniform and fair return in value for each coin deposited and in which there is no element of chance.

    Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year, or both.

    S.C.Code Ann. § 12-21-2710 (2006).

    . Section 2712 reads in full: