In re: Michele Lynn McKee ( 2022 )
[…] D.     CCP § 704.720(d) is Not Applicable to Debtor’s Situation.
    Debtor asserts that under a liberal application of the homestead
    statutes required by California law we should treat her the same as a
    married spouse in the same situation who would otherwise be allowed the
    exemption under CCP § 704.720(d).3 She maintains that the California
    Legislature intended individuals forced to leave a homestead under similar
    circumstances be entitled to the homestead exemption without needing to
    prove their intent to return to the property.
    3
    CCP § 704.720(d) provides:
    If a judgment debtor is not currently residing in the homestead, but his or her
    separated or former spouse continues to reside in or exercise control over possession of
    the homestead, that judgment debtor continues to be entitled to an exemption under
    this article until entry of judgment or other legally enforceable agreement dividing the
    community property between the judgment debtor and the separated or former spouse,
    or until a later time period as specified by court order. Nothing in this subdivision shall
    entitle the judgment debtor to more than one exempt homestead. Notwithstanding
    subdivision (d) of Section 704.710, for purposes of this article, “spouse” may include a
    separated or former spouse consistent with this subdivision.
    16
    By enacting CCP § 704.720(d), the California Legislature chose to
    extend the homestead exemption to debtors not currently residing in the