In re: Jason Philip Powell ( 2022 )
[…] 6
    Mr. Powell to voluntarily dismiss his chapter 13 case, because he was never
    properly a chapter 13 debtor. We disagree: Nichols makes clear that a
    chapter 13 debtor’s absolute right to dismiss the case is subject only to the
    limitation set forth in § 1307(b); the statute does not limit that right based
    on chapter 13 eligibility.
    A.    Section 1307(b) affords chapter 13 debtors an absolute right to
    dismiss their case, subject to a statutory exception.
    Mr. Powell sought to dismiss his case under § 1307(b). That section
    provides: “On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been
    converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall
    dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under
    this subsection is unenforceable.” § 1307(b) (emphasis added).
    There is a split of authority over whether § 1307(b) confers on debtors
    an absolute right to dismiss. Some courts have held that bad faith or an
    abuse of the bankruptcy process can preclude voluntary dismissal. See
    Jacobsen v. Moser (In re Jacobsen),