In re: Skyline Ridge, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Schulman v. Cal. (In re Lazar), 
    237 F.3d 967
    , 981-82 (9th Cir. 2001); Sec. Farms
    v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, Chauffers, Warehousemen & Helpers, 
    124 F.3d 999
    ,
    1009 (9th Cir. 1997). Once a state court proceeding has been removed to
    federal court, that requirement is no longer met. See 
    id. at 1010
     (state court
    proceeding was “extinguished” upon removal to federal court).3
    Accordingly, Skyline’s request for abstention should be treated as a
    motion to remand under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1452
    (b). 
    Id.
     That statute provides, “The
    court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such
    claim or cause of action on any equitable ground.” Skyline’s arguments on
    3
    At oral argument, counsel for Skyline conceded that this is a correct statement
    of Ninth Circuit law, but he believes it to be wrong and wishes to preserve the
    argument for a potential appeal to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals.
    10