In re: BAP No. CC-21-1181-FLT
[…] costs of court, the expenses of levy and sale, and the amount due
plaintiff . . . .”). In compliance with California law, the decree of foreclosure
included the amount of indebtedness due to Mr. Nielsen. See CCP section
726(b) (“The decree for the foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust
secured by real property . . . shall declare the amount of the indebtedness
or right so secured . . . .”). Because the superior court had adjudged the
amount due to Mr. Nielsen and ordered a sale of the Property, it issued a
writ of sale to enforce the judgment. See CCP section 716.010(a) (“A
14
judgment for sale of real or personal property may be enforced by a writ of
sale issued pursuant to Section 712.010.”).
The California Court of Appeal explained this process in this very
case. That court noted that “[a] judicial foreclosure action will often result
in two separate judgments, first a decree of foreclosure that determines the