In re: Azizolah Javahery ( 2017 )
[…] 8        As to the amount of compensatory damages, the state court
    9   made findings rooted in the conversion causes of action.   It
    10   awarded Soraya $459,959 and Simin $571,570.   The state court’s
    11   treatment of the damages issue was confined to four paragraphs:
    12             Plaintiff Soraya testified that Defendant had
    wrongfully converted antiques, gold, and silver which
    13        belonged to her and were valued at $50,000-$60,000.00.
    The Court finds that the Plaintiff’s testimony was
    14        credible.
    15             California Civil Code Section 3336 states in
    pertinent part that a plaintiff may receive as damages
    16        for conversion, “[t]he value of the property at the
    time of the conversion, with the interest from that
    17        time [. . .] and [s]econd - [a] fair compensation for
    the time and money properly expended in pursuit of that
    18        property.”
    19             Plaintiff’s expert forensic account [sic] Mr. Jack
    Zuckerman testified that using the legal interest rate
    20        of 10 percent, Plaintiff Soraya suffered damages of
    approximately $346,123.00 through September 20, 2009