In re: Loop 76, LLC , 465 B.R. 525 ( 2012 )
[…] 21   Harbin (In re Harbin), 
    486 F.3d 510
    , 517 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing
    22   Pizza of Haw., Inc. v. Shakey’s, Inc. (In re Pizza of Haw.,
    23   Inc.), 
    761 F.2d 1374
    , 1377 (9th Cir. 1985)).
    24   ///
    25   ///
    26   ///
    27   ///
    28   ///
    17
    1                               V. DISCUSSION
    2   A.   In re Johnston supports the bankruptcy court’s holding that
    a third-party source for recovery on a creditor’s unsecured
    3        claim is a factor the court can consider when determining
    whether claims are substantially similar under § 1122(a).
    4
    5        1.   Section 1122(a) and governing law.
    6        Classification of claims is governed by § 1122(a), which
    7   provides that “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a
    8   particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially
    9   similar to the other claims or interests of such class.”      The
    10   Code does not expressly state whether a plan must classify
    11   similar claims together.    However, § 1122(a) mandates that
    12   dissimilar claims cannot be placed into the same class.      The
    13   bankruptcy court has broad discretion in classifying claims under