In re: Carlos Carrion, Jr. , 601 B.R. 523 ( 2019 )
[…] , 703 (9th Cir.
    BAP 2006). “De novo review requires that we consider a matter anew, as if
    no decision had been made previously.” Francis v. Wallace (In re Francis),
    
    505 B.R. 914
    , 917 (9th Cir. BAP 2014) (citations omitted).
    DISCUSSION
    A.    The bankruptcy court erred in holding that Mr. Carrion was liable
    for only half of the educational loan debt.
    The sole issue on appeal is the bankruptcy court’s interpretation of
    section 916 of the California Family Code. The Department essentially
    argues that the bankruptcy court misconstrued section 916 by reading
    7
    subsection (a)(2) in isolation without reference to subsection (a)(1). We
    agree.
    Section 916 provides, in its entirety:
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, after
    division of community and quasi-community property
    pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500):
    (1) The separate property owned by a married person at
    the time of the division and the property received by the
    person in the division is liable for a debt incurred by the
    person before or during marriage and the person is
    personally liable for the debt, whether or not the debt was
    assigned for payment by the person’s spouse in the
    division.
    (2) The separate property owned by a married person at
    the time of the division and the property received by the
    person in the division is not liable for a debt incurred by
    the person’s spouse before or during marriage, and the
    person is not personally liable for the debt, unless the
    debt was assigned for payment by the person in the
    division of the property. Nothing in this paragraph affects
    the liability of property for the satisfaction of a lien on the
    property.
    (3) The separate property owned by a married person at
    the time of the division and the property received by the
    person in the division is liable for a debt incurred by the
    person’s spouse before or during marriage, and the
    person is personally liable for the debt, if the debt was
    assigned for payment by the person in the division of the
    8
    property. If a money judgment for the debt is entered
    after the division, the property is not subject to
    enforcement of the judgment and the judgment may not
    be enforced against the married person, unless the person