Van Zandt v. Mbunda (In Re Mbunda) , 484 B.R. 344 ( 2012 )
[…] The
    11   first two types of conduct covered – wrongful use and undue
    12   influence/unfair advantage – do not require any motive to injure
    13   or any belief that injury will occur.   See 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1575
    ;
    14   Stebley v. Litton Loan Serv., LLP, 
    134 Cal. Rptr. 3d 604
    , 608
    15   (Cal. App. 2011).
    16        But a creditor such as Thomas must plead and prove a
    17   “subjective motive to inflict injury” or a subjective belief that
    18
    19        10
    
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1575
     provides that taking or obtaining of
    20   an unfair advantage is an essential component of undue influence.
    As set forth in full, 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1575
     states as follows:
    21
    Undue influence, what. Undue influence consists:
    22
    1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed
    23
    by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority
    24        over him, of such confidence or authority for the
    purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;
    25
    2. In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness
    26        of mind; or,
    27
    3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage
    28        of another’s necessities or distress.
    22
    1   injury was “substantially certain to result” from the debtor’s
    2   conduct in order to succeed on a § 523(a)(6) claim.     In re
    3   Ormsby, 
    591 F.3d at
    1206 (citing In re Su, 
    290 F.3d at 1142
    ).