In re: Benjamin Jones and Jessica Treola Jones ( 2014 )
[…] Although the Bankruptcy Code defines what
    6   property is transferred to the bankruptcy estate, “[p]roperty
    7   interests are created and defined by state law.”   Butner v.
    8   United States, 
    440 U.S. 48
    , 55 (1979).    Thus, we look to Arizona
    9   law to establish the existence and scope of Benjamin’s interest
    10   in the Property to determine whether it is to be included in the
    11   bankruptcy estate.
    12        Benjamin’s interest in the Property was created through a
    13   Beneficiary Deed, executed and recorded as provided by A.R.S.
    14   § 33-405.   As relevant to the appeal before the Panel, A.R.S.
    15   § 33-405 provides:
    16          33-405. Beneficiary deeds; recording; definitions
    17          A. A deed that conveys an interest in real property
    . . . to a grantee beneficiary designated by the
    18          owner and that expressly states that the deed is
    effective on the death of the owner[,] transfers the
    19          interest to the designated grantee beneficiary
    effective on the death of the owner subject to all
    20          conveyances, assignments, contracts, mortgages,
    deeds of trust, liens, security pledges and other
    21          encumbrances made by the owner or to which the owner
    was subject during the owner's lifetime.
    22          . . .
    E. A beneficiary deed is valid only if the deed is
    23          executed and recorded as provided by law in the
    office of the county recorder of the county in which
    24          the property is located before the death of the
    owner or the last surviving owner. A beneficiary
    25          deed may be used to transfer an interest in real
    property to the trustee of a trust even if the trust
    26          is revocable.
    F. A beneficiary deed may be revoked at any time by
    27          the owner . . . who executed the beneficiary deed.
    To be effective, the revocation must be executed and
    28          recorded as provided by law in the office of the
    -7-
    1          county recorder of the county in which the real
    property is located before the death of the owner
    2          who executes the revocation....
    G. If an owner executes and records more than one
    3          beneficiary deed concerning the same real property,
    the last beneficiary deed that is recorded before
    4          the owner's death is the effective beneficiary deed.
    H. This section does not prohibit other methods of
    5          conveying property that are permitted by law and
    that have the effect of postponing enjoyment of an
    6          interest in real property until the death of the
    owner. This section does not invalidate any deed
    7          otherwise effective by law to convey title to the
    interests and estates provided in the deed that is
    8          not recorded until after the death of the owner.
    . . .
    9          M. For the purposes of this section: