In re H.C. , 2015 Ohio 3545 ( 2015 )
[…] the dispositional hearing more than 90 days after the date the complaint was filed, in
    violation of R.C. 2151.35(B)(1). Therefore, appellant argues, the trial court erred when
    it denied appellant’s motion to dismiss.     Appellee responds that appellant implicitly
    waived the 90-day time limit by assisting in the delay of the dispositional hearing, and
    therefore, the trial court properly denied the motion to dismiss. We review a trial court’s
    decision regarding a motion to dismiss under R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) de novo. In re D.W.,
    4th Dist. Athens No. 06CA42, 2007-Ohio-2552, ¶11.
    {¶18} R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) states, in pertinent part:
    The dispositional hearing shall not be held more than ninety days
    after the date on which the complaint in the case was filed. If the
    dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required
    by this division, the court, on its own motion or the motion of any
    party or the guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the
    complaint without prejudice.
    However, as explicitly held by this court and the majority of appellate districts, this 90-
    day time limit is not jurisdictional. In re Matsko, 11th Dist. Lake Nos. 2006-L-230 &
    2006-L-231, 2007-Ohio-2060, ¶16; In re Jones, 9th Dist. Summit No. 20306, 2001 Ohio
    App.