In re: Darcomm Supply, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] 4   account of the appellee, but from an account of the issuing bank.
    5        ARS § 47-3104(G) defines a cashier’s check as a draft with
    6   respect to which the drawer and the drawee are the same bank or
    7   branches of the same bank.   The court determined that the
    8   instrument constituted a cashier’s check drawn upon the account of
    9   the issuing bank and the evidence supports that conclusion.    ARS
    10   § 47-3104(G).   ARS §§ 47-1101, et seq., contains Arizona’s
    11   enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code.    ARS § 47-3310
    12   establishes the relationship between checks and the underlying
    13   obligations for which the check is issued.   Subpart (A) of that
    14   statute reads in part:
    15        A. Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified check,
    cashier's check or teller's check is taken for an
    16        obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same
    extent discharge would result if an amount of money equal
    17        to the amount of the instrument were taken in payment of
    the obligation. . . .
    18
    19        The statute is not ambiguous. Appellee’s obligation to pay