In re: Doron Ezra Nava Tomer Ezra , 537 B.R. 924 ( 2015 )
[…] Civ. Code
    11   §§ 3439.04(a) and 3439.05.   Seror further claimed that he was
    12   entitled to avoid the 2004 deed of trust as an actual fraudulent
    13   transfer under § 544(b) and Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(a).
    14        Shoshana filed a summary judgment motion seeking dismissal
    15   of Seror’s lawsuit.   Shoshana primarily argued that Seror’s
    16   claims seeking avoidance of the 2004 deed of trust under
    17   California law were time barred under the seven year statute of
    18   repose set forth in Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c), which states:
    19        (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause
    of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or
    20        obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or
    levy made within seven years after the transfer was
    21        made or the obligation was incurred.
    
    22 Cal. Civ
    . Code § 3439.09(c).3    According to Shoshana, because
    23   more than seven years had elapsed between the recording of the
    24
    3
    25           Recently, the California legislature amended the
    California Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. The amendments make
    26   relatively minor changes to the Act, and none of those changes
    affect our analysis in this appeal. Moreover, the amendments
    27   generally do not apply to transfers made before the effective
    date of the amendments. See 2015 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 44 (S.B.
    28
    161).
    4
    1   (April) 2004 deed of trust and Seror’s January 2012 filing of his
    2   complaint, Seror’s fraudulent transfer claims arising from the
    3   2004 deed of trust had been extinguished by operation of law.
    4   The bankruptcy court denied Shoshana’s summary judgment motion,
    5   holding that the seven years provided by California’s statute of
    6   repose had not been exceeded because the debtors had commenced
    7   their February 2011 bankruptcy case within seven years of the
    8   transfer.
    9        Presumably because the statute of repose issue under Cal.
    10   Civ. Code § 3439.09(c) was decided as a matter of law in the
    11   summary judgment motion, Shoshana did not raise any factual or
    12   legal issues regarding this defense in the pretrial stipulation
    13   or in her trial documents.   Nor did she raise during the pretrial
    14   or trial proceedings any issue related to the statute of
    15   limitations defense set forth in Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(a),
    16   which provides:
    17        A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer
    or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless
    18        action is brought pursuant to subdivision (a) of
    Section 3439.07 or levy made as provided in subdivision
    19        (b) or (c) of Section 3439.07:
    20        (a) Under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section
    3439.04, within four years after the transfer was made
    21        or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one
    year after the transfer or obligation was or could
    22        reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.
    
    23 Cal. Civ
    . Code § 3439.09(a).4
    24
    4
    25           Shoshana’s answer to Seror’s complaint included an
    affirmative defense alleging that Seror’s claims were barred
    26   under the “applicable statute of limitations.” Nonetheless, the
    (continued...)
    27