Calderon v. Lang (In Re Calderon) , 507 B.R. 724 ( 2014 )
[…] Arizona’s homestead exemption was the claimant’s family; the
    17   Arizona homestead exemption statutes did not protect individuals.
    See Phlegar v. Elmer, 
    325 P.2d 881
    , 882 (Ariz. 1958). More
    18
    recently, however, the Arizona legislature broadened Arizona’s
    19   homestead exemption laws to provide homestead exemptions to
    individuals as well as families. See First Nat’l Bank of Dona
    20   Ana Cnty. v. Boyd, 
    378 F. Supp. 961
    , 963 (D. Ariz. 1974).
    21        6
    In relevant part, A.R.S. § 33-1101 provides:
    22
    A. Any person the age of eighteen or over, married or
    23        single, who resides within the state may hold as a
    homestead exempt from attachment, execution and forced
    24        sale, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars
    in value, any one of the following:
    25
    26        1. The person’s interest in real property in one
    compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in
    27        which the person resides.
    28   (Emphasis added.)
    10
    1   bankruptcy, the trustee reasons, he did not qualify for a
    2   homestead exemption under A.R.S. § 33-1101.     According to the
    3   trustee, Calderon’s continued occupancy of the residence was a