Calderon v. Lang (In Re Calderon) , 507 B.R. 724 ( 2014 )
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 33-1101,
    13   33-1102; see also In re Allman, 
    286 B.R. 402
    , 403-04 (Bankr. D.
    
    14 Ariz. 2002
    ) (holding that debtor, by operation of law,
    15   established his homestead in a mobile home by residing in the
    16   mobile home).   Once Calderon’s homestead was established by
    17   operation of law, the controlling question shifted from whether
    18   Calderon established a homestead in the residence to whether he
    19   abandoned his homestead in the residence.
    20         Accordingly, this appeal hinges on the meaning of A.R.S.
    21   § 33-1104, which governs abandonment of homesteads and which
    22   provides in relevant part as follows:
    23        A. A homestead may be abandoned by any of the following:
    24        1. A declaration of abandonment or waiver.
    25        2. A transfer of the homestead property by deed of
    conveyance or contract for conveyance.
    26
    3. A permanent removal of the claimant from the
    27        residence or the state. A claimant may remove from the
    homestead for up to two years without an abandonment or
    28        a waiver of the exemption.
    11
    1        It is undisputed that Calderon did not execute and record a
    2   declaration of abandonment or waiver.     Nor did he transfer away
    3   his homestead by a deed or contract of conveyance.     Thus, we are
    4   only concerned here with paragraph 3 of § 33-1104(A), which deals
    5   with the “permanent removal of the claimant from the residence or
    6   the state.”   (Emphasis added.)   In accordance with the Arizona
    7   Supreme Court’s rules of construction, we presume that the
    8   Arizona legislature intended the word “permanent” to have its
    9   usual meaning, which is: “Continuing or designed to continue or