In re: Joan Kathleen Green ( 2012 )
[…] 4   In re Veal, 
    450 B.R. at 902
    .   In relevant part, a party is a
    5   person entitled to enforce the note if it is a “holder” of the
    6   note, as defined in UCC § 1-201(b)(21)(A).    In re Allen, 
    472 B.R. 7
       at 565; In re Veal, 
    450 B.R. at 910-11
    .     Under
    8   UCC § 1-201(b)(21)(A), a “holder” includes a “person in
    9   possession of a negotiable instrument8 that is payable . . . to
    10   bearer . . . .”   In turn, a negotiable instrument is payable to
    11   the bearer when it is indorsed in blank.    See UCC § 3-205(b)
    12   (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it
    13   is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’    When
    14   indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and
    15   may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially
    16   indorsed.”); see also In re Allen, 472 B.R. at 567.
    17        Here, the record indicates that Waterfall’s servicing agent
    18   Quantum presented to the bankruptcy court the original Note
    19   indorsed in blank by Greenpoint,9 thereby demonstrating that it
    20