In re: Joan Kathleen Green ( 2012 )
[…] 6   transfer of the Note carried with it an assignment of the Deed of
    7   Trust.    Because we already have held above that the Note was duly
    8   negotiated to Waterfall under 
    Cal. Com. Code § 3201
    , Waterfall
    9   also qualifies by operation of law as the assignee of the Deed of
    10   Trust.
    11        Green also incorrectly relies on several other Cal. Civil
    12   Code statutes.13   As a group, these other statutes deal with the
    13
    14        13
    These statutes include 
    Cal. Civil Code §§ 1107
    , 1169, 1214
    15   and 1215. For the sake of completeness, each of these statutes
    is set forth below.
    16
    Section 1107 provides:
    17
    Grant, how far conclusive on purchasers. Every grant of
    18        an estate in real property is conclusive against the
    19        grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming
    under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in
    20        good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a
    title or lien by an instrument that is first duly
    21        recorded.
    22
    Section 1169 provides:
    23
    In what office. Instruments entitled to be recorded
    24        must be recorded by the County Recorder of the county
    in which the real property affected thereby is
    25        situated.
    26
    Section 1214 provides: