In re: Michael Don Cobbs ( 2018 )
[…] it. The bankruptcy court should consider on remand whether the Motion
    for Contempt informed NMAC that it should stop sending Mr. Cobbs
    billing statements. Similarly, the bankruptcy court should consider
    whether NMAC’s failure to obtain a signed reaffirmation agreement can be
    reconciled with a good faith belief that the discharge did not apply.
    We join in the bankruptcy court’s criticism of counsel’s noticing
    practices, which were unexplained, inexplicable, and haphazard at best,
    and did not comply with § 342.6 Nonetheless, we are constrained to hold
    6
    Section 342(c)(2)(A) provides:
    If, within the 90 days before the commencement of a voluntary case, a
    creditor supplies the debtor in at least two communications sent to the
    debtor with the current account number of the debtor and the address at
    which such creditor requests to receive correspondence, then any notice
    required by this title to be sent by the debtor to such creditor shall be sent
    to such address and shall include such account number.
    § 342(c)(2)(A). In addition to addresses designated for payments, the monthly billing
    statements from NMAC to Mr. Cobbs in the record identified NMAC’s address “For
    Correspondence Only” as the Designated Correspondence Address. The payment
    (continued...)
    29
    that the bankruptcy court erred when it held, as a matter of fact and
    without permitting discovery and conducting an evidentiary hearing, that
    NMAC lacked subjective knowledge that the discharge injunction applied.
    Therefore, we must REVERSE and REMAND.7
    6
    (...continued)
    coupon also listed the Freeport Parkway Address as an alternative address. Mr. Cobbs
    presumably received these or similar statements in the months prior to filing his
    petition.
    Similarly, § 342(e)(1) provides that a creditor “may both file with the court and
    serve on the debtor a notice of address to be used to provide notice in such case to such
    creditor.” § 342(3)(1). Here, that address was the Designated Bankruptcy Address that
    NMAC had on file with the Bankruptcy Noticing Center.
    7
    We reach this conclusion even though we have serious doubts about many
    aspects of Mr. Cobbs’ case.
    First, as we have noted, Mr.