In re: Rose A. Romeo ( 2018 )
[…] Lamie, 
    540 U.S. at 534
    .
    18        As stated above, § 521(f) is silent on whether postpetition
    19   "State" income tax returns or transcripts must be filed with the
    20   court during the pendency of an individual debtor's case.
    21   Notably, a chapter 13 debtor is required under § 1308 — another
    22   BAPCPA provision — to file all prepetition Federal, State and
    23   local tax returns due for all of the taxable periods ending during
    24   the four year period ending on the date the bankruptcy petition
    25   was filed.   § 1308(a).   Specifically, § 1308(c) states that:   "For
    26   purposes of this section, the term 'return' includes a return
    27   prepared pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 6020 of the
    28   Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or a similar State or local law, or
    -12-
    1   a written stipulation to a judgment or a final order entered by a
    2   nonbankruptcy tribunal."    In addition, to confirm a chapter 13
    3   plan, § 1325(b)(9) — another BAPCPA provision — requires the
    4   debtor to file "all applicable Federal, State, and local tax
    5   returns as required by section 1308."