In re: Rose A. Romeo ( 2018 )
[…] , 544 (9th Cir.
    13   BAP 2007).      Accord Danielson v. Flores (In re Flores), 
    735 F.3d 14
       855, 860 n.7 (9th Cir. 2013); In re Escarcega, 
    573 B.R. 219
    , 224
    15   (9th Cir. BAP 2017); In re King, 
    2010 WL 4363173
    , at *3 (Bankr. D.
    16   Colo. Oct. 27, 2010) (together § 521(f) and § 1329 ensure that
    17   debtors repay the maximum they can afford over the course of their
    18   chapter 13 case); In re Self, 
    2009 WL 2969489
    , at *5 (Bankr. D.
    19   Kan. Sept. 11, 2009) (in reading § 1329 together with § 1325 and
    20   § 521, it is clear that Congress intended to allow case trustees
    21   to seek modifications of plans postpetition in order to address
    22
    4
    Section 1329 provides, in relevant part:
    23
    (a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before
    24           the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may
    be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or
    25           the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —
    26                 (1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on
    claims of a particular class provided for by the
    27                 plan[.]
    28   
    11 U.S.C. § 1329
    (a)(1) (emphasis added).
    -9-
    1   changes in disposable income); In re Slusher, 
    359 B.R. 290
    , 304
    2   (Bankr. D. Nev. 2007) (stating that § 1329 is bolstered by the
    3   reporting requirements of § 521(f)).