In re: John Badea ( 2018 )
[…] priority, because "all mechanics' liens relate back to the date overall
    construction is commenced." Byrd Underground, 
    LLC, 332 P.3d at 277
    .
    Anyone who acquires rights in the property after the mechanics' lien
    attaches, but before the lien is perfected, will be subject to the lien if it is
    later perfected. A mechanics' lien in Nevada is "perfected" when the
    contractor records the notice of lien in accordance with the statutory
    requirements. See NRS 108.226.2
    The mechanics' lien law in Nevada is a "generally applicable law"
    falling within § 546(b), because it allows a contractor to acquire an inchoate
    2
    NRS 108.226 provides:
    1. To perfect a lien, a lien claimant must record a notice of lien in the office of the
    county recorder of the county where the property or some part thereof is located
    in the form provided in subsection 5:
    (a) Within 90 days after the date on which the latest of the following occurs:
    (1) The completion of the work of improvement;
    (2) The last delivery of material or furnishing of equipment by the lien
    claimant for the work of improvement; or