In re: Luevina Henry ( 2018 )
[…] Henry’s Reply attaches it as an exhibit and responds to it.
    4
    timely as to the OST Order.
    Henry filed her amended informal brief; she did not address timeliness.
    JURISDICTION
    The bankruptcy court had jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1334
     and
    157(b)(2). We discuss our jurisdiction below.
    ISSUE
    Whether we have jurisdiction to review the OST Order.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review our jurisdiction de novo. Ellis v. Yu (In re Ellis), 
    523 B.R. 673
    ,
    677 (9th Cir. BAP 2014).
    DISCUSSION
    Bankruptcy appeals are governed by 
    28 U.S.C. § 158
    . As relevant here,
    it states:
    An appeal under subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be
    taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings
    generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts
    and in the time provided by Rule 8002 of the Bankruptcy Rules.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 158
    (c)(2). Rule 8002, in turn, provides: “[A] notice of appeal must
    be filed with the bankruptcy clerk within 14 days after entry of the judgment,
    order, or decree being appealed.” Fed. R. Bankr. P. 8002(a)(1) (emphasis
    added).
    Premature notices of appeal, however, are not always fatal.
    Rule 8002(a)(3) provides: “A notice of appeal filed after the bankruptcy court
    5