In re: Deborah Mynette McIntosh ( 2015 )
[…] 15           Conduct.
    16           On January 21, 2014, Judge Jaroslovsky approved the sale of
    17   Debtor’s residence free and clear of liens.     The approved sale
    18   price was $750,000.     Taxes and two deeds of trust senior to the
    19   CMITH deed of trust would be paid upon closing and the remaining
    20   sale proceeds would be held in escrow pending resolution of the
    21   dispute regarding the CMITH deed of trust and “further order of
    22   the Court.”
    23           Three days later, on January 24, 2014, and prior to the
    24
    7
    Section 551 provides:
    25
    26       Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547,
    548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void
    27       under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for
    the benefit of the estate but only with respect to
    28       property of the estate.
    -6-
    1   scheduled MSJ hearing on February 7, 2014, CMITH unilaterally
    2   recorded a deed of reconveyance with the Napa County Recorder’s
    3   office and formally released its deed of trust as a lien against
    4   Debtor’s property.