In re: Bruce Dwain Copeland ( 2016 )
[…] 9   2005 . . . be declared a non-dischargeable debt under 11 U.S.C.
    10   §§ 523(a)(2)(A), 523(a)(4), and 523(a)(6)[.]”    In 2008, the
    11   bankruptcy court entered default judgment against Mr. Copeland
    12   for fraud, embezzlement, and willful and malicious injury,
    13   holding him liable for “$405,242 plus interest @ 10% on $383,242
    14   from October 24, 1997 until paid.”
    15        Six years later, in 2014, Mr. Copeland filed a motion in the
    16   state court to vacate the original judgment on the basis that,
    17   under California Code of Civil Procedure § 683.0204, the 1997
    18
    4
    19            Section 683.020 states:
    20        Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the
    expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a
    21        money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of
    property:
    22
    23               (a) The judgment may not be enforced.
    24               (b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the
    judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to
    25               the judgment shall cease.
    26
    (c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure
    27               pursuant to the judgment is extinguished.
    28                                                        (continued...)
    4
    1   judgment expired ten years after entry and the Harts failed to
    2   renew it.   The state court denied Mr. Copeland’s motion.   The
    3   court “state[d] no opinion as to whether Plaintiffs in fact