In re: Bruce Dwain Copeland ( 2016 )
[…] 15   bankruptcy court.   In 2015, Mr. Copeland filed his motion to
    16   vacate the 2008 judgment (“Motion to Vacate”).   Mr. Copeland
    17   argued that the 2008 bankruptcy court judgment was merely a
    18   “continuing” judgment of the original 1997 judgment and thus
    19   expired ten years after the entry of the original judgment.      The
    20   Harts argued that the 2008 bankruptcy court judgment was still
    21   valid.5   The court’s task was not easy because Mr. Copeland’s
    22
    4
    23         (...continued)
    
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.020
    . However, section 683.120 permits
    24   the creditor to renew the judgment: “The judgment creditor may
    renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the
    25   judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered.” Cal.
    26   Civ. Proc. Code § 683.120(a).
    5
    27          Likely taking advantage of the bankruptcy court’s
    confusion over Mr. Copeland’s requested relief, counsel for the
    28                                                      (continued...)
    5