In re: Neal Jones and Amy Jones ( 2023 )
[…] The Joneses argue that the bankruptcy court erred as a matter of law
    in concluding that the Nondischargeability Judgment was applicable to the
    marital community, not just Dr. Jones. They contend that, after they
    initiated the appeal, the Arizona Supreme Court issued a decision
    dispositive of this issue that is at odds with the bankruptcy court’s
    decision. The Joneses misrepresent both the content and the timing of the
    supreme court’s decision.
    As the bankruptcy court noted, Arizona is a community property
    state, while Illinois is not. ARS § 25-215 provides:
    C. The community property is liable for a spouse’s debts
    incurred outside of this state during the marriage which
    would have been community debts if incurred in this state.
    D. Except as prohibited in § 25-214, either spouse may contract
    debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community. In an
    action on such a debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued
    jointly and the debt or obligation shall be satisfied: first, from
    the community property, and second, from the separate
    7
    The evidence supporting the court’s decision is so overwhelming that we would
    affirm even on de novo review.
    19
    property of the spouse contracting the debt or obligation.
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 25-215
     (emphases added).
    Thus, ARS § 25-215(C) provides that the Joneses’ marital community
    is liable for Dr. Jones’ debt incurred outside of Arizona, if it would have
    been community debt under Arizona law. The bankruptcy court found that