In re: William A. Landes ( 2019 )
[…] Motion.
    Essex Bank opposed the Sale Motion based on its purported lien on the
    guns and artwork being sold. The bankruptcy court began its ruling by
    noting that the Sale Motion did not ask for a sale free and clear of liens, but it
    then proceeded to find that Essex Bank did not have a lien on the subject
    personal property under any of its alleged theories.
    We agree with the bankruptcy court that the Abstract of Judgment did
    not give Essex Bank a lien on any personal property of the estate. See CCP
    § 697.310(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, a judgment lien on real
    property is created under this section by recording an abstract of a money
    judgment with the county recorder.") (emphasis added). Essex Bank argues
    that some of the guns or artwork might be "fixtures" attached to the real
    property, thus making the items real property. Essex Bank failed to raise that
    argument before the bankruptcy court and therefore has waived it on appeal.
    See Orr v.