In re: Ryan S. O'Hara ( 2019 )
[…] 1.        The Restitution Judgment
    In 2014, Mr. O'Hara was convicted in the Superior Court of Los
    Angeles County of seven counts of grand theft under California Penal
    Code § 487(a)2 and ordered to pay $4,594,315.96 in restitution to the victim,
    Chapman Leonard Studio Equipment (Chapman). The amount of the
    restitution included the value of property stolen or damaged. The Los
    **
    The United States Trustee (UST) has not participated in this appeal.
    1
    Unless specified otherwise, all chapter and section references are to the
    Bankruptcy Code, 
    11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1532
    .
    2
    
    Cal. Penal Code § 487
     states in relevant part:
    Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases:
    (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property
    taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars
    ($950) . . . .
    2
    Angeles County District Attorney, on behalf of Chapman, obtained an
    abstract of judgment (Abstract). In early 2015, Chapman recorded the
    Abstract thereby creating a judgment lien (Lien) against Mr. and
    Ms. O'Hara's real property located in Stevenson Ranch, California