In re: Jesslyn Renee Anderson ( 2020 )
[…] appurtenant buildings, and the land on which the same are situated . . . .
    Property included in the homestead must be actually intended or used as
    the principal home for the owner.” RCW § 6.13.010(1). Washington has two
    methods for claiming a homestead. Arkison v. Gitts (In re Gitts), 
    116 B.R. 174
    , 178 (9th Cir. BAP 1990), aff’d, 
    927 F.2d 1109
     (9th Cir. 1991). “Property
    described in RCW 6.13.010 constitutes a homestead and is automatically
    protected by the exemption described in RCW 6.13.0703 from and after the
    time the property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner . . . .”
    3
    RCW § 6.13.070 provides, in relevant part: “[T]he homestead is exempt from
    attachment and from execution or forced sale for the debts of the owner up to the
    amount specified in RCW 6.13.030.”
    5
    RCW § 6.13.040(1). In other words, if the owner resides on the property as
    her principal residence, the property is automatically protected by the
    homestead exemption. Alternatively, if the owner is not residing in the