In re: Jesslyn Renee Anderson ( 2020 )
[…] He urges us to read RCW
    § 6.13.0505 as expressly conditioned on the owner using the property as a
    dwelling, or if an owner cannot show occupancy and use, recordation of a
    declaration of nonabandonment. Under Trustee’s interpretation, once
    Debtor moved out of the Property and failed to file a declaration of
    nonabandonment, her interest in the Property reverted to the estate after
    six months passed.
    We decline to read the statute so broadly, particularly in light of the
    principle that Washington exemption statutes are to be interpreted liberally
    5
    RCW § 6.13.050 provides, in relevant part:
    A homestead is presumed abandoned if the owner vacates the property
    for a continuous period of at least six months. However, if an owner is
    going to be absent from the homestead for more than six months but does
    not intend to abandon the homestead, and has no other principal
    residence, the owner may execute and acknowledge, in the same manner
    as a grant of real property is acknowledged, a declaration of
    nonabandonment of homestead and file the declaration for record in the
    office of the recording officer of the county in which the property is
    situated.
    11
    in favor of protecting family homes. Schermer, 169 P.3d at 465. The
    provision does not impose a requirement or condition; it simply creates an
    evidentiary presumption, which may be rebutted. See Fed. R. Evid. 301.