In re: Death Row Records, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] 17   claim under the UPL, he acknowledged that he was bound to comply
    18   with the UPL’s requirements regarding that claim.    As a result,
    19   the Controller contends that the Trustee’s only recourse, if he
    20   was unhappy with the Controller’s decision, was to file an action
    21   in California state court.   If the Controller’s rejection of the
    22   Debtor’s claims was based on state law, the Controller’s argument
    23   might be persuasive.   However, once a dispute arises about
    24
    6
    25          Section 106(a)(4) provides: “The enforcement of any such
    order, process, or judgment against any governmental unit shall
    26   be consistent with appropriate nonbankruptcy law applicable to
    27   such governmental unit and, in the case of a money judgment
    against the United States, shall be paid as if it is a judgment
    28   rendered by a district court of the United States.”
    17
    1   whether property is property of a bankruptcy estate, exclusive
    2   jurisdiction to resolve that question lies with the federal
    3   courts.   
    28 U.S.C. § 1334
    (e); In re Wash. Mut., Inc., 
    461 B.R. 4
       200, 217 (Bankr. D. Del. 2011); Brown v. Fox Broad.