In re: BAP No. NC-22-1235-CFS*
[…] actions which violated it were intentional.
Id.
8
C. Farina failed to allege that Trustee violated the Disposal Order.
When a bankruptcy petition is filed, an “estate” is created, consisting
of all of the debtor’s interests in all property, both tangible and intangible.
§ 541(a); Hillis Motors, Inc. v. Haw. Auto. Dealers' Ass’n,
997 F.2d 581, 585
(9th Cir.1993). One of a trustee’s primary duties is to assemble assets of the
estate, liquidate those assets for the benefit of creditors, and distribute
proceeds of the estate to creditors. § 704(a)(1) (duty to “collect and reduce
to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves . . . .”).
Likewise, the debtor has a duty to surrender property of the estate to the
trustee. Id. § 521(a)(4); see also § 542(a) (“[A]ny entity, other than a
custodian, in possession, custody or control of property that the trustee