In re: Timothy R. Taylor ( 2012 )
[…] time and effort discussing the procedures that should be utilized
    21   to obtain a discharge of student loan debt and also discussing
    22   the nature and extent of notice that must be given. But these
    issues are irrelevant to our analysis and resolution of this
    23   appeal. No amount of notice given and no procedure followed
    changes the dispositive fact that the bankruptcy court never made
    24   a finding of undue hardship and never granted Taylor’s request
    for a discharge of his student loans.
    25
    11
    26              42 U.S.C. § 292f(g) provides:
    27         (g) Conditions for discharge of debt in bankruptcy
    Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State
    28                                                       (continued...)
    11
    1   Bankruptcy, supra, at ¶ 523.14[7].
    2        Taylor argued both in the bankruptcy court and on appeal
    3   that, under the differing standards and rules applicable to HEAL
    4   loans, they are subject to discharge unless the HEAL creditor
    5   takes affirmative action in the debtor’s bankruptcy case.    In
    6   effect, Taylor claims that the nondischargeability of HEAL loans,
    7   unlike other student loans, is not self-executing.    Again, Taylor
    8   has it wrong.   The nondischargeability of HEAL loans is self-
    9   executing, just like other student loans.    See   U.S. v. Wood,
    10   
    925 F.2d 1580
    , 1582-83 (7th Cir. 1991).    In other words, HEAL
    11   loans are not dischargeable in bankruptcy, unless the bankruptcy
    12   court determines that the debtor has pleaded and proven all three
    13   of the requirements for discharge set forth in 42 U.S.C.
    14   § 292f(g).   See, e.g., Woody v.    U.S. Dep’t of Justice (In re
    15   Woody), 
    494 F.3d 939
    , 955 (10th Cir. 2007) (holding that debtor’s
    16   HEAL loans were not dischargeable because debtor had not met his
    17
    11
    (...continued)
    18        law, a debt that is a loan insured under the authority
    19        of this subpart may be released by a discharge in
    bankruptcy under any chapter of Title 11, only if such
    20        discharge is granted--
    21        (1) after the expiration of the seven-year period
    beginning on the first date when repayment of such loan
    22
    is required, exclusive of any period after such date in
    23        which the obligation to pay installments on the loan is
    suspended;
    24
    (2) upon a finding by the Bankruptcy Court that the
    25        nondischarge of such debt would be unconscionable; and
    26
    (3) upon the condition that the Secretary shall not
    27        have waived the Secretary’s rights to apply subsection
    (f) of this section to the borrower and the discharged
    28        debt.
    12
    1   burden of proof to establish one of the elements necessary to
    2   enable the court to discharge a HEAL loan – unconscionability);