In re: Brian Colin Warren and Patricia Warren ( 2015 )
[…] 18   even though the Youngs’ proof of claim had been filed after the
    19   deadline, the claim was “deemed filed” under § 1111(a)4 because
    20   they had listed it in their original and amended schedules and had
    21   not alleged the claim was disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.
    22   Because of this, Debtors offered to pay the Youngs the full amount
    23   they were owed under the Plan provided the bankruptcy court denied
    24   the Youngs’ motion to convert.   Debtors further argued that they
    25
    26        4
    Section 1111(a) provides: “A proof of claim or interest is
    deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or
    27   interest that appears in the schedules filed under section
    521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest
    28   that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.”
    -4-
    1   had paid a total of $52,000 to various other unsecured creditors
    2   under the Plan and, therefore, they had substantially complied
    3   with the payment terms of the Plan.   Debtors did not dispute that