In re: Christopher Dolan Obmann and Rebecca Lynn Obmann ( 2011 )
[…] 14   of its authority, but we presume that it relied on its equitable
    15   powers when it required SDCCU to accept payments and to suspend
    16   its state law contractual rights to the Silverado.      While
    17   § 105(a) permits the bankruptcy court to impose injunctions,
    18   there are limitations on that power.      In re Graves, 
    279 B.R. 266
    19   at 274.    First, when acting in a matter that ordinarily requires
    20   an adversary proceeding, the bankruptcy court must assure that
    21
    7
    22            Section 105(a) provides that:
    23        [t]he court may issue any order, process, or judgment
    that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the
    24
    provisions of this title. No provision of this title
    25        providing for the raising of an issue by a party in
    interest shall be construed to preclude the court from,
    26        sua sponte, taking any action or making any
    27        determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or
    implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse
    28        of process.
    -11-
    1   the defendant is afforded the procedural protection of due
    2   process.   
    Id. at 272
    .   Second, the remedy must conform to the
    3   objectives of the Bankruptcy Code.      Id.; Beck v. Fort James Corp.