In re: Tonya Carol Heers , 529 B.R. 734 ( 2015 )
[…] 7   that she ever was told that the estate tax return was due on
    8   August 3, 2009.   However, she did not present any corroborating
    9   testimony from Edelblute, by declaration or otherwise, and
    10   Debtor’s testimony was undercut by the late Form 4768 request
    11   for extension that she signed, which noted the past due deadline
    12   for the estate tax return of August 3, 2009.   In any event, one
    13   does not need to be an accountant or even an attorney to
    14   calculate the deadline to file an estate tax return mandated by
    15   26 U.S.C. § 6075(a), which requires that estate tax returns
    16   “shall be filed within 9 months after the date of the decedent’s
    17   death.”   Even if there was some question as to the exact
    18   deadline date, no accounting expertise was needed to calendar a
    19   date comfortably in advance of the deadline either to make sure
    20   that the return could be filed by that date or to request an