Matter of Mikhail Petrovich DIKHTYAR, Respondent
[…] arguments regarding his removability under section 237(a)(2)(B)(i) by not raising these
    arguments before the Immigration Judge. The DHS charged him with being removable
    under this provision and submitted evidence in support of this charge. It properly
    challenges on appeal the Immigration Judge’s determination that the respondent’s Utah
    offense does not render him removable under section 237(a)(2)(B)(i) of the Act.
    215
    Cite as 
    28 I&N Dec. 214
     (BIA 2021)                               Interim Decision #4007
    At the time of the respondent’s conviction, section 58-37-8(2)(a) of the
    Utah Code provided, in relevant part, that
    It is unlawful:
    (i) for any person knowingly and intentionally to possess or use a controlled
    substance analog or a controlled substance . . . .
    Sections 58-37-8(2)(b) and (d), in turn, provided that
    (b) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (2)(a)(i) with respect to:
    (i) marijuana, if the amount is 100 pounds or more, is guilty of a second degree
    felony; or
    (ii) a substance classified in Schedule I or II, or a controlled substance analog, is
    guilty of a class A misdemeanor on a first or second conviction, and on a third or
    subsequent conviction is guilty of a third degree felony.
    ....
    (d) Any person who violates Subsection (2)(a)(i) with respect to all other controlled
    substances not included in Subsection (2)(b)(i) or (ii), including a substance listed in
    Section 58-37-4.2, or marijuana, is guilty of a class B misdemeanor. . . .
    (Emphasis added.) Because the respondent was convicted of a class
    A misdemeanor, the Immigration Judge found that he was convicted of
    possessing a schedule I or II controlled substance, or analog, under section
    58-37-8(2)(b)(ii).