Burges v. Commissioner , 17 B.T.A. 275 ( 1929 )
[…] OPINION.

    PHILLIPS: The petitioner contends that he was an employee of the El Paso County Water Improvement District No. 1, and the Hudspeth County Conservation and Reclamation District No. 1, which were political subdivisions of the State of Texas, and that the salary received by him from these districts*2327 is exempt from taxation. The *277 respondent denies these contentions and treated the salaries received from those districts as taxable income.

    Section 52 of article 3 of the constitution of Texas adopted November 8, 1904, authorizes, under legislative provision, "any defined district now or hereafter to be described and defined within the State of Texas" upon a vote of two-thirds majority of the resident property taxpayers voting thereon, to issue bonds or otherwise lend its credit