Burges v. Commissioner , 17 B.T.A. 275 ( 1929 )
[…] The same powers, including the power to levy taxes, may be conferred upon, and exercised by, such created districts as could be conferred upon, or exercised by, any established political subdivision under the act. In its essential elements, insofar as they relate to the questions here presented, there is no difference between a drainage district and a road district or a school district.

    Section 59, article 16 of the constitution of Texas, adopted August 21, 1917, provides:

    (b) There may be created within the State of Texas, or the State may be divided into, such number*2329 of conservation and reclamation districts as may be determined to be assential to the accomplishment of the purposes of this amendment to the constitution, which districts shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law

    Chapter II of title 128 of the Revised Civil Statutes of Texas provides for the establishment of water improvement districts. Article 7731, Vernon's Annotated Revised Civil Statutes of Texas, provides:

    * * * All such districts shall be governmental agencies, and body politic and corporate, and be governed by and exercise all the rights, privileges and *278 powers provided by law as pertaining to districts lying within one county, and as embodied in the provisions of this chapter. (Id. p. 22, sec. 82.)

    Section 1211 of the Revenue Act of 1926 provides: