09-18 933 ( 2016 )
[…] See 
    38 C.F.R. §§ 20.200
    , 20.201, 20.202, 20.302.
    A claimant (or his representative) must file a NOD with a determination of the RO within one year from the date that the RO mailed notice of the determination. 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.302
    (a).  If a NOD is not filed within the one-year time period, the RO decision becomes final.  
    38 U.S.C.A. § 7105
    (c); 
    38 C.F.R. §§ 20.200
    , 20.201, 20.302.  An untimely NOD deprives the Board of jurisdiction to consider the merits of an appeal.  
    38 U.S.C.A. § 7105
    (c).
    
    38 U.S.C.A. § 7105
    (d)(3) provides that "questions as to timeliness or adequacy of response shall be determined by the Board of Veterans' Appeals."  See also VAOPGCPREC 9-99, 
    64 Fed. Reg. 52376
     (1999).  The Board may implicitly or explicitly waive the issue of the timeliness of a substantive appeal.  A timely filed NOD, however, is a jurisdictional bar to appellate consideration, and this issue may not be waived.  See Percy v.