09-18 933 ( 2016 )
[…] Fugo v. Brown, 
    6 Vet. App. 40
    , 43-44 (1993).  Therefore, a claimant who seeks to obtain retroactive benefits based on CUE has a much heavier burden than that placed on a claimant who seeks to establish prospective entitlement to VA benefits.  Akins v. Derwinski, 
    1 Vet. App. 228
    , 231 (1991).  In determining whether there is clear and unmistakable error, the doctrine of reasonable doubt in favor of the Veteran under 
    38 U.S.C.A. § 5107
    (b) is not for application, inasmuch as error, if it exists, is undebatable, or there was no error within the meaning of 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.105
    (a).  
    Id.
      Additionally, "even where the premise of error is accepted, if it is not absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be, ipso facto, clear and unmistakable."  Fugo, 6 Vet. App. at 43-44.
    Moreover, VA's breach of a duty to assist cannot form the basis for a claim of CUE.  Baldwin v. West, 
    13 Vet. App. 1
    , 5 (1999); Caffrey v. Brown, 
    6 Vet. App. 377
     (1994).