10-22 259 ( 2013 )
[…] A review of the claims file, including the Virtual VA file, however, does not reveal this report.  The Veteran's representative did later submit VA medical records dated in March 2013, but the record still does not include the VA psychiatric reported dated in October 2012.
    VA is held to have constructive notice of the contents of VA records at the time of adjudication.  Bell v. Derwinski, 
    2 Vet. App. 611
     (1992).  Further, 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(b)(3) requires that VA continue any attempts to get federal records "until the records are obtained unless it is reasonably certain that such records do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile."  If the records are unavailable, VA must notify the Veteran of the identity of the records, the efforts VA made to obtain the records, a description of any further action VA will take on the claim, and notice that the Veteran is ultimately responsible for providing the evidence.