10-22 001 ( 2012 )
[…] The Board finds that the examination report contains sufficient evidence by which to evaluate the Veteran's service connection claim and the Board finds that the examiner's opinion is supported by an adequate rationale.
    ORDER
    Entitlement to service connection for a stress fracture of the left foot is denied.
    REMAND
    Under 38 U.S.C.A § 5103A, VA must "make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant's claim for a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary."  38 U.S.C.A § 5103A(a)(1) (West 2002); see 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.159
    (c) (2011) (obligating VA to obtain relevant records from Federal department or agency).  This duty to assist includes making "reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records (including private records)," as long as the claimant "adequately identifies" those records and authorizes the Secretary to obtain them.  38 U.S.C.A § 5103A(b)(1); Loving v. Nicholson, 
    19 Vet. App. 96
    , 101-02 (2005).  When VA searches for records kept by the government, the search "shall continue until the records are obtained unless it is reasonably certain that such records do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile."  38 U.S.C.A § 5103A(b)(3); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.159