10-22 001 ( 2012 )
[…] This duty to assist includes making "reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records (including private records)," as long as the claimant "adequately identifies" those records and authorizes the Secretary to obtain them.  38 U.S.C.A § 5103A(b)(1); Loving v. Nicholson, 
    19 Vet. App. 96
    , 101-02 (2005).  When VA searches for records kept by the government, the search "shall continue until the records are obtained unless it is reasonably certain that such records do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile."  38 U.S.C.A § 5103A(b)(3); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.159
    (e)(1) ("If . . . after continued efforts to obtain Federal records [VA] concludes that it is reasonably certain they do not exist or further efforts to obtain them would be futile, VA will provide the claimant with oral or written notice of that fact.").  "Relevant records for the purpose of [38 U.S.C.A.] § 5103A are those records that relate to the injury for which the claimant is seeking benefits and have a reasonable possibility of helping to substantiate the veteran's claim."  Golz v. Shinseki, 
    590 F.3d 1317