State Ex Rel. G.S. v. Sweeney, 91334 (6-25-2008) , 2008 Ohio 3132 ( 2008 )
[…] May 13, 2008 Journal Entry in Case No. DL 01105023, at 1. Juvenile court committed G. S. to the custody of the Ohio Department of Youth Services ("ODYS") for a minimum of six years and a maximum period not to exceed his attaining age 21.

    {¶ 2} G. S. avers that, after the minimum six-year period had passed, ODYS notified respondent that ODYS intended to release G. S. under parole supervision. R.C. 5139.51 authorizes the court which committed the child to "submit to the release authority written comments regarding, or written objections to, the supervised release or discharge of that child." R.C. 5139.51(A). A "Courtroom Note" appearing on the case appearance docket in Case No.