State v. Paz, Unpublished Decision (9-21-2004) ( 2004 )
[…] That assumption is unwarranted and certainly cannot be used to bootstrap a claim that Alvarez's guilty plea was not knowing, intelligent, and voluntary as a result. In any event, the thrust of Alvarez's argument underlying his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim is not that his plea was defective but that the record is insufficient to show that it was done correctly. We do not agree.

    Courts of common pleas are authorized by R.C. 2301.12(A) to employ "[a] court interpreter, who shall take an oath of office, hold his position at the will and under the direction of the court, interpret the testimony of witnesses, translate any writing necessary to be translated in court, or in a cause therein, and perform such other services as are required by the court." The interpreter may not give his own conclusions with respect to the answers of a witness, but should give a literal interpretation of the language employed by the witness. State v.Rodriquez (1959), 110 Ohio App. 307, 13 O.O.2d 79, 169 N.E.2d 444.

    * * *