Dave's Drive Thru v. Ohio Liquor Control, Unpublished Decision (8-26-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] On questions of law, the court of common pleas does not exercise discretion and the court of appeals' review is plenary. Univ. Hosp., Univ. of Cincinnati College of Medicine v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 339.

    {¶ 7} R.C. 4301.04(B) provides:

    (B) * * * The liquor control commission shall accord a hearing to any person appealing or complained against, at which such person has the right to be present, to be represented by counsel, to offer evidence, and to require the attendance of witnesses.

    {¶ 8} R.C. 4301.27 provides:

    The liquor control commission may revoke or cancel any permit on its own initiative or on complaint of the division of liquor control or of any person, after a hearing at which the holder shall be given an opportunity to be heard in such manner and upon such notice as prescribed by the rules of the commission.

    {¶ 9} In Goldman, this court stated, at 129: