State v. Bolden, Unpublished Decision (5-7-2004) , 2004 Ohio 2315 ( 2004 )
[…] He further testified that he was not aware of any chat logs that were deleted or destroyed, intentionally or unintentionally. There is no evidence that Roderick acted in bad faith with regard to the allegedly missing chat logs. Accordingly, the state's conduct did not violate Bolden's due process rights, and the trial court properly denied Bolden's motion to compel.

    {¶ 57} Bolden's third assignment of error is overruled.

    {¶ 58} "R.C. 2907.07(E)(2) IS NOT A SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENSE"

    {¶ 59} Bolden challenges the trial court's determination that R.C. 2907.07(E)(2) is a sexually oriented offense.

    {¶ 60} R.C. 2950.01(D) defines a "sexually oriented offense." At the time of his sentencing, that statute provided:

    {¶ 61} "(D) `Sexually oriented offense' means any of the following:

    {¶ 62} "(1) Any of the following violations or offenses committed by a person eighteen years of age or older:

    {¶ 63} "(a) Regardless of the age of the victim of the offense, a violation of section 2907.02, 2907.03, or 2907.05 of the Revised Code;

    {¶ 64} "(b) Any of the following offenses involving a minor, in the circumstances specified: