Athens Bone Joint v. Mgmt. Consulting, Unpublished Decision (3-25-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] See Campbell v.Marple, Highland App. No. 00CA13, 2000-Ohio-1993. Moreover, the reviewing court presumes that the trial court's factual findings are correct because the trial judge is in the best position to view the witnesses and judge the credibility of their testimony. See Seasons Coal Co., Inc. v.City of Cleveland (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 79, 461 N.E.2d 1273.

    {¶ 26} The trial court found that appellant did not indicate to appellee or its agent that installation of the x-ray machine depended on government permission to use the room.

    {¶ 27} R.C. 1302.73 provides that:

    {¶ 28} "Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to section 1302.72 of the Revised Code on substituted performance:

    {¶ 29} "(A) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with divisions (B) and (C) of this section is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by * * * compliance in good faith with any applicable * * * governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.