Osnaburg Township v. Levy, Unpublished Decision (8-23-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] At issue in this matter is whether a commercial trucking business such as appellant Braun Levy fits within the definition of a "public utility" as such term is used in R.C. 519.211. R.C. 519.211 does not itself provide a definition of the term "public utility." Appellants contend, however, that the definition of public utility is clearly laid out in R.C. 4905.02 and 4905.03. R.C. 4905.02 states, in pertinent part, as follows: "As used in this chapter, "public utility" includes every corporation, company, . . . defined in Section 4905.03 of the Revised Code, . . . " (Emphasis Added). R.C. 4905.03(A)(3), in turn, provides that a motor transportation company is a pubic utility "when engaged in the business of carrying and transporting persons or property or the business of providing or furnishing such transportation service, for hire, in or by motor-propelled vehicles of any kind, including trailers, for the public in general, over any public street, road, or highway in this state. . . ." This court, however, does not concur with appellants' contention that the definition of public utility contained in R.C. 4905.02 and 4905.03 is applicable.